Evening Primrose Oil : Medicinal Uses

Filed under: Health Blogs | Tags:

Source and Distribution of Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose oil consists of fixed oil obtained from the ripe, dried seeds of the plant Oenothera biennis, belonging to the family Onagraceae. It is also known as King’s cureall.

The seed oil of Oenothera biennis (evening pri...

The seed oil of Oenothera biennis (evening primrose) is a source of GLA (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

The plant is mainly distributed in the various parts of the United Kingdom. The oil is golden yellow in colour with peppery odour and bland taste. It is insoluble in alcohol and soluble in chloroform and ether.

Chemical nature of Evening Primrose Oil:

Evening Primrose Oil contains mainly linoleic acid and gamma linoleic acid (GLA). It is the richest source of GLA. Both these are essential fatty acids and are useful for the formation of prostaglandins.

Uses of Evening Primrose Oil:

  • Used as a dietary supplement
  • Used in cosmetics
  • This is given for the people who does not have the capacity to convert linoleic acid to gamma linoleic acid
  • Evening Primrose Oil is used as a prostaglandin precursor clinically
  • Evening Primrose Oil controls pre menstrual syndrome
  • Used in eczema
  • Reduces pain in arthritis patients
  • Controls the liver and kidney damages in alcoholics
  • Evening Primrose Oil controls the complications of diabetes and multiple sclerosis

Dose of Evening Primrose Oil:

Adults – 6 to 8 g
Children – 2 to 4 g
Enhanced by Zemanta

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *